A violation of Section 1962(c), requires (1) conduct (2) of an enterprise (3) through a pattern (4) of racketeering activity.
In order to convict someone under RICO or a state equivalent, it’s no longer necessary to prove the suspect personally committed an illegal activity. Instead, prosecutors must prove:
The defendant owns and/or manages an organization;
The organization regularly performs one or more specific illegal activity.
Various illegal activities under RICO among others are Conspiracy, Embezzlement, Fraud, Restraint of Trade or Commerce in Violation of A.R.S. § 34-252, Scheme or Artifice to Defraud and Theft “Committed for Financial Gain”.
A.R.S. § 13-2314.04 authorizes a private claim for civil racketeering: “A person who sustains reasonably foreseeable injury to his person, business or property by a pattern of racketeering activity, or by violation of section § 13-2312 involving a pattern of racketeering activity, may file an action in superior court . . . .” A.R.S. § 13-2314.04(A).